County Board Appointments

About Board Appointments

As a unit of local government, Peoria County has the authority to appoint citizens to serve on local boards, committees, and commissions. We take our responsibility to approve appointments very seriously and strive to ensure they are made in the best interests of the County, the community, and the candidate. Therefore, we request that interested citizens who wish to represent our community by serving on a board or commission please complete the appointment application available below.

All appointed positions are voluntary, and terms and time commitments vary by appointment. Applicants must be a Peoria County resident.

Applications may be downloaded, completed, and mailed to:

Attn: Chairman Andrew Rand
Peoria County Board
Peoria County Courthouse
324 Main St, Room 502
Peoria, IL 61602

Peoria County Appointment Application (PDF)

Committee Appointments and Term Expiration Dates

Last updated as of January 30, 2018.

Agricultural Areas Committee 

  • Robert Wieland  (February 1, 2019)
  • Brian Elsasser (February 1, 2020)
  • Brad Harding  (February 1, 2019)
  • John Megan (December 1, 2019)
  • Richard Burns (December 1, 2019)

Akron-Princeville Fire Protection District

  • Ray G. Delbridge   (April 30, 2021)
  • John Bliss  (April 30, 2020)
  • James M. Spurgeon  (April 30, 2019)

Animal Review Board (PCAPS)

  • John Davidson   (September 1, 2018)
  • Lynn Brender   (September 1, 2018)
  • Alice Price  (March 31, 2019)
  • Patti Schaffner (September 1, 2018)
  • Sea Stipe  (September 1, 2018)
  • Tom Missen  (November 1, 2018)

Board of Health

  • Rahmat Na'Allah, MD, MPH  (June 30, 2019)
  • Joyce Harant  (June 30, 2020)
  • David Trachtenbarg (June 30, 2020)
  • Jennifer Allison  (June 30, 2019)
  • Kathy Simpson  (June 30, 2018)
  • Stephen Hippler  (June 30, 2018)
  • Sharon Williams  (January 30, 2019)
  • Scott Anderson  (June 30, 2018)
  • Samuel Duren  (June 30, 2018)
  • Francesca Armmer  (June 30, 2018)
  • Todd Baker (June 30, 2020)
  • Mike Kennedy (June 30, 2021)

Board of Review & Assessments

  • Rick Salisbury (May 31, 2020)
  • Patrick O'Shaughnessy (June 1, 2019)
  • Greg Fletcher (May 31, 2019)

Brimfield Community Fire Protection District

  • Ralph Peters  (April 30, 2020)
  • Jerry Weaver  (April 30, 2021)
  • Merle Turner  (April 30, 2019)

Brimfield Sanitary District

  • Jeanne Challacombe  (April 30, 2021)
  • Richard Depperman (April 30, 2020)
  • Jeffrey T. Challacombe  (April 30, 2019)

Building & Property Maintenance Code Board of Appeals

  • J. Michael Parrish  (November 1, 2021)
  • Joseph Mulay (November 1, 2018)
  • Richard Raczak  (November 1, 2018)
  • 4 vacant

Care and Treatment Board

  • Greg Chance  (June 30, 2020)
  • Alyssa Herman  (June 30, 2018)
  • Robert Baietto  (December 1, 2018)
  • Shannon Moberg   (June 30, 2018)
  • Todd Baker  (June 30, 2019)
  • Joyce Harant   (June 30, 2019)

Chillicothe Community Fire Protection District

  • Mark Molleck  (May 1, 2019)
  • Kevin Peterson (May 4, 2020)
  • Steven Meister (May 3, 2021)
  • Harry Miller, Jr. (May 1, 2020)

Chillicothe-Hallock-Medina Water District

  • Bill Lane (April 30, 2022)
  • Steve Watkins (April 30, 2020)
  • 5 vacant

Cooperative Extension Board

  • Andrew Rand (April 30, 2019)
  • Jimmy Dillon (April 30, 2019)
  • Brian Elsasser (April 30, 2019)

Cottonwood Cemetery

  • Russell Sherlock (October 30, 2018)
  • Bridget Rickard  (October 30, 2018)
  • Leann Lovingood  (October 30, 2018)
  • Terri Thomson  (October 30, 2018)
  • Dorothy Hamby (October 30, 2021)
  • Kiley Beecher  (October 30, 2021)
  • Michael Windish  (October 30, 2021)

County Farmland Assess Review Committee

  • Richard Heinz  (November 1, 2018)
  • Rick Salisbury (November 1, 2018)
  • Gary Rosenbohm  (November 1, 2018)
  • David Ryan  (November 1, 2018)
  • Ben Vonk  (November 1, 2018)

Dickison Cemetery Association of Radnor Township

  • Lise Mundwiller   (September 30, 2021)
  • Melissa Majdic (September 30, 2018)
  • Gerald Ulrich   (September 30, 2018)
  • Sue Salrin (September 30, 2021)                             
  • Amy Ulrich (September 30, 2018)
  • Debbie Shelby (September 30, 2021)

Dunlap Community Fire Protection District

  • James Withers (April 30, 2020)
  • Ann Joyce (April 30, 2021)
  • Rodney Fitzpatrick (April 30, 2019)

Economic Development Council

  • Andrew Rand (February 1, 2019)

Elmwood Rural Fire Protection District

  • David W. Wagner (April 30, 2021)
  • Jay I. McKinty (April 30, 2020)
  • Chad Gordon (April 30, 2019)

Emergency Telephone System Board

  • Tom Mitzelfelt (February 28, 2020)
  • Gary Kantner (February 28, 2021)
  • Brian Asbell (February 28, 2020)
  • Dustin Sutton (February 2, 2021)
  • Scott Mettille (February 28, 2020)
  • David Tuttle (February 28, 2020)
  • Edward Olehy  (February 28, 2022)
  • John Doering (February 28, 2021)
  • Michael Cheatham (February 28, 2020)
  • Matthew Maher (February 28, 2018)
  • Jerry Mitchell (February 28, 2021)
  • Rob Williams (February 28, 2020)
  • 3 vacant

Greater Chillicothe Sanitary District

  • John Merdian (April 30, 2021)

Greater Peoria Sanitary and Sewage District

  • Gene Petty (April 30, 2020)
  • Matthew Bender (April 30, 2020)
  • Robert Gates (April 30, 2019)
  • Mike Menke (April 30, 2019)
  • Matt Jones (April 30, 2018)

Hanna City Sanitary District

  • Darrell Stear (April 30, 2020)
  • Ronald Stear (April 30, 2019)
  • Patricia Haller (April 30, 2021)

Heartland Water Resources Council

  • Rachael Parker (January 1, 2019)

Human Services Transportation Plan Steering Committee

  • Mary Patton (August 1, 2019)
  • Andrew Dwyer (August 1, 2019)

Illinois River Valley Council of Governments

  • Andrew Rand (February 1, 2018)

Jubilee Churchyard Cemetery Association

  • Jeanne McCoy (June 30, 2019)
  • Janet Colvin (June 30, 2019)
  • Mary DeVries (June 30, 2019)
  • Mike Blodgett (June 30, 2019)
  • Lisa Sandall (June 30, 2022)
  • 2 vacant

Landfill Committee Joint City/County

  • Sharon Williams (December 1, 2018)
  • Lester Bergsten (December 1, 2018)
  • Steve Van Winkle (city appointment)
  • Rick Fox (December 1, 2018)
  • Patrick Nichting (city appointment)
  • Stephen Morris (December 1, 2018)

LaSalle Cemetery Association of Medina Township

  • John Dawson (April 30, 2021)
  • W. Franklin Sturm II (April 30, 2019)
  • Verne Schaffner (April 30, 2022)
  • Patti Schaffner (April 30, 2021)
  • Norma McWilliams (April 30, 2018)
  • 2 vacant

Limestone Walters Public Water District

  • Diana Monroe (April 30, 2022)
  • Linda Ragain (April 30, 2019)
  • David Durham (April 30, 2021)
  • Jim Bartel (April 30, 2020)
  • Steve Christiansen (April 30, 2020)
  • Michael Bredernitz  (April 30, 2021)
  • Rudy Lewis  (April 30, 2018)

Local FEMA Board

  • Kathi Urban (January 31, 2019)

Logan-Trivoli Fire Protection District

  • Stuart Tiezzi (April 30, 2021)
  • David Doubet (April 30, 2019)
  • Wendy Conner (April 30, 2020)

Maple Ridge Cemetery Association

  • Clayton Bontz  (June 30, 2018)
  • Ann Oedewaldt  (June 30, 2018)
  • Marcella Stetler  (June 30, 2021)
  • David Sharp (June 30, 2018)
  • Herbert Brady (June 30, 2018)
  • Richard Gebhardt  (June 30, 2021)
  • Richard Ringwald  (June 30, 2018)
  • 1 vacant

Mt. Hawley Cemetery Association

  • Dr. James K. Hender (May 31, 2023)
  • Carolyn Mitchell (May 31, 2020)
  • Matthew Allen (May 31, 2020)
  • Bryan Allen (May 31, 2023)
  • Mary Allen Watkins (May 31, 2023)
  • 1 vacant

Multi-County Narcotic Enforcement Group

  • Andrew Rand (November 30, 2018)

Pekin/LaMarsh Drainage and Levee District

  • William Henning (August 31, 2020)
  • Mary Bontz (August 31, 2018)
  • Joshua Kelly (August 31, 2019)

Peoria County Administrative Adjudication Officer

  • Lauren Malmberg

Peoria County Plat Officers

  • Kathi Urban (June 2018)
  • Andrew Braun (March 1, 2020)
  • Kerilyn Gallagher (June 1, 2019)

Peoria County Veterans Memorial Committee

  • Harold Fritz
  • Steve Sonnemaker
  • W. Eric Turner
  • Peter Couri Jr.
  • Carol Van Winkle
  • Bruce Thiemann
  • J. Ryan Hubbard
  • Phil Salzer
  • Ken Baker

Pleasant Valley Public Water District

  • Helen Talbot-Hodge  (April 30, 2021)
  • Chet Bishop (April 30, 2020)
  • James Krusemark  (April 30, 2022)
  • Theresa B. Smith (April 30, 2023)
  • Victoria Heinle (April 30, 2020)
  • Larry Oppe (April 30, 2019)
  • Dave Schafer  (April 30, 2021)

PUATS-Policy Committee

  • Thomas O'Neill (November 30, 2019)
  • Stephen Morris (November 30, 2019)

PUATS-Technical Committee

  • Amy Benecke McLaren (November 1, 2018)
  • Jeffrey Gilles (November 30, 2019)
  • 1 vacant

Public Aid Committee of Peoria County

  • Michael Windish (May 20, 2021)
  • Hutson Light  (May 20, 2021)
  • Sharon Kennedy (May 20, 2021)
  • 3 vacant

Public Building Commission

  • Jerry Kolb (September 1, 2019)

Rural Route 150 Water District

  • Nathan Kress (April 30, 2020)
  • Danny Boettcher (April 30, 2023)
  • Gordon Henderson (April 30, 2022)
  • 4 vacant

Sheriff's Merit Commission

  • Timothy Criss (May 1, 2019)
  • Kent Tomblin  (May 31, 2020)
  • Pete Pasquel (May 31, 2023)
  • Thomas Kahn (May 1, 2018)
  • Daniel Kerns (May 1, 2018)

Springdale Cemetery Committee

  • Becky Doubleday (June 30, 2018)
  • Kate Pastucha (June 30, 2020)

Supervisor of Assessments

  • David Ryan (November 30, 2019)

Timber-Hollis Fire Protection District

  • Bradford Janzen (April 30, 2020)
  • Damon Spenny (April 30, 2021)
  • Donald Rudd (April 30, 2021)
  • Gary Williams (April 30, 2020)

Timber-Logan Rural Water District

  • Joe Baumgardner (April 30, 2023)
  • Martin Palmer (April 30, 2019)
  • Thomas J. Mahr  (April 30, 2022)
  • Duane Goetze  (April 30, 2021)
  • Bret Rosenbohm (April 30, 2020)
  • Robert Meyer  (April 30, 2023)
  • Richard Rodehaver (April 30, 2023)

Tri-County Regional Planning Commission

  • Phil Salzer (November 30, 2018)
  • Clinton Drury (November 30, 2018)                                      
  • Steve Van Winkle (November 30, 2018)
  • Paul Rosenbohm (November 30, 2018)
  • Donald Gorman (November 30, 2018)
  • Michael Phelan  (November 30, 2018)
  • Matthew Bender (November 30, 2018)

Tri-County River Valley Development Authority

  • Jimmy Dillon (January 21, 2019)

West Peoria Street Lighting District

  • Guydeen Roos (April 30, 2019)
  • John Walker (April 30, 2021)
  • Randall Kleist (April 30, 2020)

Williamsfield Fire Protection District

  • Lyle Galbreath (April 30, 2019)

Zoning Board of Appeals

  • Greg Happ (November 1, 2022)
  • Loren Bailliez  (June 1, 2022)
  • Andrew Keyt (June 1, 2022)
  • Greg Fletcher (June 1, 2021)
  • John Harms (June 1, 2022)
  • Linda O'Brien (June 1, 2019)
  • Justin Brown (September 1, 2020)
  • Leonard Unes (February 1, 2023)
  • Jim Bateman  (June 1, 2022)